Privacy Policy and Cookies

Privacy Policy Introduction

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) was last updated on 22nd January 2018 and refers to arcticdome.com.

This Policy (together with our Terms & Conditions and any other documents referred to in such Terms and Conditions) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us, and applies to all of your personal data irrespective of the medium or method by which we obtained / received your personal data.

In this Policy, the term “personal data” means data relating to a living individual who is or can be identified either from the data or from the data in conjunction with other information that is in, or is likely to come into, our possession, and includes personal data as described in Data Protection Legislation (as defined below).

Please read the following carefully. Entering into this Website and providing your consent to our use of your personal data in accordance with the terms of this Policy indicates that the user (either “user” or “you”) has reviewed this Policy and has agreed to be bound by it as well as our Terms of Use. You will be required to expressly accept and consent to this Policy before we process your personal data. If you do not agree to these terms you must leave the Website immediately. We will keep a record of your consent in this regard. If you no longer consent to our processing of your personal data, you may request that we cease such processing by contacting us via the ‘How to contact us’ facility referred to below. 

2. What information do we collect

We fully respect your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with the Website and endeavour to guarantee to be transparent in our dealings with you as to what information we will collect and how we will use your information. Also, we only collect and use individual user details where we are legally entitled to do so.

We will handle your personal data in accordance with Data Protection Legislation. “Data Protection Legislation” means the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and Directive 95/46/EC, any other applicable law or regulation relating to the processing of personal data and to privacy (including the E-Privacy Directive), as such legislation shall be amended, revised or replaced from time to time, including by operation of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) (and laws implementing or supplementing the GDPR).

We only collect and use individual user details where we are legally entitled and/or required to do so. Where you have provided your consent to our collection and use of your personal data, you are entitled to withdraw such consent by notice to us.

Arctic Dome may collect various types of personal information, including:

  • For business purposes, we will collect personal and business contact information (such as name, billing address, postal code, phone number, job title, email address, social media handles, area of expertise)
  • For consumer information and promotions we will collect names, email addresses and areas of interest to determine your preferences
  • We may require images and video footage for marketing purposes and may seek special offers pertaining to your business for business development and marketing purposes
  • Bank details/account numbers, credit/debit card numbers (for secure processing third party payment services), digital wallet, or other payment service information

If you submit any personal information about other people to us or to our service providers, (e.g. business colleagues) you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use their personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How we collect personal data

We and our service providers may collect personal information from a variety of sources, including:

  • From you or someone acting on your behalf: We may collect personal information you or someone acting on your behalf shares with us such as your name and contact details.
  • We may collect personal information about you when you use our services, for example, when you sign up for or open a newsletter, make a purchase, click through a mail, leave your contact details or through other channels in which we may interact (i.e. sms).
  • Offline:We may collect personal information you provide to us offline, such as place a verbal order over the phone or contact customer services.
  • We do not knowingly collect personal information from children without proper parental consent. If you are aged 18 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to us. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information. If you believe that we may have collected personal information from someone under the age of 18 without parental permission, please let us know using the methods described in the Contact Us section and we will investigate and address the issue promptly.

3. How do we collect information from you

We and our third-party service providers may collect and automatically process this information in a variety of ways, including:

  • When registering with us: you will be asked whether or not you consent to us sending you electronic communications/direct marketing. If you provide your email address and consent for email marketing, some information is collected about when/if the email was opened and what links were clicked.This information is used to assess the engagement and success of an email campaign.
  • Clicking on a link in any of these emails: may cause you to be personally identified on our site and may cause some part of your past browsing history on our site to be available to our personnel so we may more effectively engage with you and improve our site. If you do not wish for this tracking to occur, you can unsubscribe from our mailings or use private browsing mode to avoid tracking.
  • If you fill out a web form your information will be stored in our CRM system and some amount of your past browsing on our site may be available to us to determine your interests.We may use this information to more effectively engage with you and improve our site.  If you do not wish for us to have your personal information, please do not register or fill out any of the web forms on this site.
  • If you contacted us directly for news stories or media related content
  • To register as a user of our business services: we need to collect information such as your name and email address, the name and address of your company, your job title and the services you have an interest in. We may ask different questions for different services, including competitions. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • To register as a user of our consumer information and promotional services: we need to collect information such as your name and email address.
  • Through your browser or device: Most browsers and landing pages collect certain information automatically, for example, type and version of operating system, screen resolution, device manufacturer and model, language, Internet browser type and version, and the name.We use this information, for example, to make sure that the websites function properly, analyse the performance of our products, and to improve and maintain our services.
  • IP Address: IP addresses are automatically transmitted as part of any Internet communication and collecting IP addresses is a common practice; many websites and applications collect IP addresses automatically. We use IP addresses for purposes such as communicating with your device, calculating usage levels of our website, helping diagnose server problems, security, and administering the website.
  • Location Data: You can choose whether to allow or deny uses and/or sharing of your device’s location by changing your device settings.
  • Applications: developed in connection with the website for mobile devices will operate and capture information as set out above and are also subject to this Policy. Applications developed by us but deployed on other platforms such as social media channels may provide feedback to us on activity and usage specific to a user.
  • Attend at Business Events: we may take photographs at certain business events whether promotional, networking or training event. These images are for business use to demonstrate participation and the ongoing promotion of our services and events. You may be identifiable in these images. We also endeavour to use images with the utmost discretion and for business use only. You have the option to ‘opt out’ of events if you do not wish to be photographed.

4. Meeting our legal and regulatory obligations

Some of our services are statutory or contractual in nature and related communications may not be subject to marketing preference opt-outs. Arctic Dome reserve the right to use your information lawfully where;

  • It is necessary to protect the vital interest of the data subject or other natural person
  • It is necessary to perform a task in the public interest
  • You have provided us with your consent
  • It is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interest pursued by us except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data

To meet our regulatory and legal obligations, we collect some of your personal information, verify it, keep it up to date through regular checks, and delete it once we no longer have to keep it. We may also gather information about you from third parties to help us meet our obligations. If you do not provide the information we need, or help us keep it up to date, we may not be able to provide you with our products and services. 

5. How do we use the information we collect

We may use personal information:

  • To provide you with information about our services, activities or online content. You should only receive e-newsletters or similar correspondence and updates from usif you have agreed to in response to any contact you have made with us, e.g. on our website, by email or via the ‘How to contact us’ facility.  It will be made clear to you where you have these choices, for example, by providing tick boxes for you to decide whether you wish to receive e-newsletters
  • For administration reasons related to the service to which you have signed up (e.g. to notify you that a particular service, activity or online content has been suspended for maintenance, or in response to a question that you ask us)
  • To invite you to participate in surveys, contests or similar promotions about our services (such participation is always voluntary)
  • To carry out any legal obligations arising from your interaction with the website; and to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so
  • To complete and fulfil your purchase, for example, to process your payments, complete your order, communicate with you regarding your purchase and provide you with related customer service
  • For our business purposes, such as data analysis, economic & business performance tracking, audits, security, developing new products, testing, enhancing, improving or modifying our services, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns, and operating and expanding our business activities
  • Perform accounting, auditing, billing, reconciliation, and collection activities. To send administrative information and service notifications to you, for example, information regarding Arctic Dome and changes to our terms, conditions, and policies
  • Perform other activities consistent with this Policy. Where we wish to use your personal information in any other way, we will ensure that we notify you and get your consent first. You will be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information for purposes other than those listed in this Policy

Personal information may be shared or disclosed:

  • To our authorized service providers and suppliers who provide services to us such as event organisation, website hosting, data analysis, payment processing, order fulfilment, information technology and related infrastructure provision, customer service, email delivery, credit card processing, auditing and other similar services
  • To relevant buyers, channel intermediaries and businesses/organisations for the purpose of generating sales, growing business and increasing economic activity. Arctic Dome will only share this information to benefit your business and destination through increased sales and revenue
  • When we share personal information with one of our service providers, we require that they first contractually agree to comply with reasonable and appropriate privacy and security standards
  • Arctic Dome does not share or sell your personal information with non-affiliated third parties for their own marketing or commercial use

International Transfer of Personal Information:

  • The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored by the Authority. It may also be processed by staff of the Authority. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing of your personal data by the Authority for the purposes set out in this Policy
  • Arctic Dome is a NO/EU based public body. As such, we may transfer your personal information to our third party service providers, who may be located in a different country to you
  • Whenever Arctic Dome shares personal information originating in the European Economic Area (EEA) with a collaborate outside the EEA, it will do so on the basis of its approved binding corporate data processing agreement (DPA) which establishs adequate protection of such personal information and are legally binding on Arctic Dome’s subsidiaries
  • In agreeing to Arctic Dome’s Privacy Policy the data subject gives his/her explicit consent in respect of potential data transfers outside the EEA for the purposes mentioned

Third Parties:

  • We wish to remind you that this Policy applies to personal data that we collect/process through your use of the Website. It does not apply to any links to third-parties’ websites and/or services, such as third-party applications, that you may encounter when you use the Website. You acknowledge that the service that we provide may enable or assist you to access the website content of, correspond with, and purchase products and services from, third parties via third-party websites and that you do so solely at your own risk. We make no representation or commitment and shall have no liability or obligation whatsoever in relation to the content or use of, or correspondence with, any such third-party website, or any transactions completed, and any contract entered into by you, with any such third party and the use by any such third-party of your personal data. We do not endorse or approve any third-party website nor the content of any of the third-party website made available via the website. We encourage you to carefully familiarize yourself with terms of use and privacy policies applicable to any websites and/or services operated by third parties. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of any third parties.

6. How you can manage your personal data

We endeavour to keep all personal data that you provide to us accurate and up-to-date.  As such, you must tell us about any changes to such information as soon as possible.

You may unsubscribe from newsletters and other updates by selecting the Unsubscribe button at the foot of every communication. 

7. Security – how we protect your personal information

Arctic Dome will provide reasonable and appropriate organizational, technical, and administrative measures to protect personal information within our organization against unauthorized or unlawful access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction. Users of Arctic Dome must also do their part in protecting the data, systems, networks, and service they are utilizing. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please immediately notify us by contacting us in accordance with the “Contact Us” section below.

For your protection, we will only implement requests with respect to personal information about you (not anyone else), and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable and in accordance with applicable law. We may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes, as required under applicable legal obligations, and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting such change or deletion (e.g., when you make a purchase or enter a promotion, you may not be able to change or delete the personal information provided until after the completion of such purchase or promotion). Some of your information may remain within our systems and other records, in compliance with applicable law. 

8. How long do we keep your data for

To meet our legal and regulatory obligations, any information that you provide to us will be kept and stored for such period of time as we deem necessary taking into account the purpose for which it was collected in the first instance, and our obligations under Data Protection Legislation.

In general, your personal data will be retained by us for two years and 6 months from the last date of contact or transaction. 

9.What rights do you have

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the Data Protection Legislation:

  • the right of access to personal data relating to you
  • the right to correct any mistakes in your personal data
  • the right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing
  • rights in relation to automated decision taking
  • the right to restrict or prevent your personal data being processed
  • the right to have your personal data ported to another data controller
  • the right to erasure
  • the right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner if you believe we have not handled your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation

These rights are explained in more detail below, but if you have any comments, concerns or complaints about our use of your personal data, please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below). We will respond to any rights that you exercise within a month of receiving your request, unless the request is particularly complex or cumbersome, in which case we will respond within three months (we will inform you within the first month if it will take longer than one month for us to respond). Where a response is required from us within a particular time period pursuant to Data Protection Legislation, we will respond within that time period.

Right to access to personal data relating to you

You may ask to see what personal data we hold about you and be provided with:

  • a summary of such personal data and the categories of personal data held
  • details of the purpose for which it is being or is to be processed
  • details of the recipients or classes of recipients to whom it is or may be disclosed, including if they are overseas and what protections are used for those oversea transfers
  • details of the period for which it is held (or the criteria we use to determine how long it is held)
  • details of your rights, including the rights to rectification, erasure, restriction or objection to the processing
  • any information available about the source of that data
  • whether we carry out automated decision-making, or profiling, and where we do, information about the logic involved and the envisaged outcome or consequences of that decision making or profiling
  • where your personal data are transferred out of the EEA, what safeguards are in place

Requests for your personal data must be made to us (see ‘How to contact us’ below) specifying what personal data you need access to, and a copy will be retained on your personal file. To help us find the information easily, please give us as much information as possible about the type of information you would like to see.

If, to comply with your request, we would have to disclose information relating to or identifying another person, we may need to obtain the consent of that person, if possible. If we cannot obtain consent, we may need to withhold that information or edit the data to remove the identity of that person, if possible.

There are certain types of data which we are not obliged to disclose to you, which include personal data which records our intentions in relation to any negotiations with you where disclosure would be likely to prejudice those negotiations.

We are entitled to refuse a data access request from you where (i) such request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because of its repetitive character (in this case, if we decide to provide you with the personal data requested, we may charge you a reasonable fee to account for administrative costs of doing so), or (ii) we are entitled to do so pursuant to Data Protection Legislation.

Right to update your personal data or correct any mistakes in your personal data

You can require us to correct any mistakes in your personal data, which we hold free of charge. If you would like to do this, please:

  • email or call to us (see ‘How can you contact us’ below)
  • let us have enough information to identify you (e.g. name, registration details)
  • let us know the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with

If we are required to update your personal data, we will inform recipients to whom that personal data have been disclosed (if any), unless this proves impossible or has a disproportionate effort.

It is your responsibility that all of the personal data provided to us is accurate and complete. If any information you have given us changes, please let us know as soon as possible (see ‘How to contact us’ below).

Right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing

You can ask us to stop contacting you for direct marketing purposes. If you would like to do this, please:

  • email or call to us (see ‘How can you contact us’ below). You can also click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the email newsletter. It may take up to 5 days for this to take place
  • let us know what method of contact you are not happy with if you are unhappy with certain ways of contacting you only (for example, you may be happy for us to contact you by email but not by telephone)

We will provide you with information on action taken on a request to stop direct marketing – this may be in the form of a response email confirming that you have ‘unsubscribed’.

Rights in relation to automated decision taking (if applicable)

You may ask us to ensure that, if we are evaluating you, we don’t base any decisions solely on an automated process and have any decision reviewed by a member of staff.

Profiling may occur in relation to your personal data for the purposes of targeted advertising and de-targeting you from specified advertising. This allows us to tailor our advertising to the appropriate customers and helps to minimise the risk of you receiving unwanted advertising.

These rights will not apply in all circumstances, for example, where the decision is (i) authorised or required by law, (ii) necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us, or (ii) is based on your explicit consent. In all cases, we will endeavour that steps have been taken to safeguard your interests.

Right to restrict or prevent processing of personal data

In accordance with Data Processing Legislation, you may request that we stop processing your personal data temporarily if:

  • you do not think that your data is accurate (but we will start processing again once we have checked and confirmed that it is accurate)
  • the processing is unlawful but you do not want us to erase your data
  • we no longer need the personal data for our processing, but you need the data to establish, exercise or defend legal claims
  • you have objected to processing because you believe that your interests should override the basis upon which we process your personal data

If you exercise your right to restrict us from processing your personal data, we will continue to process the data if:

  • you consent to such processing
  • the processing is necessary for the exercise or defence of legal claims
  • the processing is necessary for the protection of the rights of other individuals or legal persons
  • the processing is necessary for public interest reasons

Right to data portability        

In accordance with Data Protection Legislation, you may ask for an electronic copy of your personal data that you have provided to us and which we hold electronically, or for us to provide this directly to another party. This right only applies to personal data that you have provided to us – it does not extend to data generated by us.

The right to data portability also only applies where:

  • the processing is based on your consent or for the performance of a contract
  • the processing is carried out by automated means

Right to erasure

In accordance with Data Protection Legislation, you can ask us to erase your personal data where:

  • you do not believe that we need your personal data in order to process it for the purposes set out in this Policy
  • if you had given us consent to process your personal data, you withdraw that consent and we cannot otherwise legally process your personal data
  • you object to our processing and we do not have any legal basis for continuing to process your personal data
  • your data has been processed unlawfully or have not been erased when it should have been
  • the personal data have to be erased to comply with law

We may continue to process your personal data in certain circumstances in accordance with Data Protection Legislation.

Where you have requested the erasure of your personal data, we will inform recipients to whom that personal data have been disclosed, unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort. We will also inform you about those recipients if you request it.

Right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner

If you do not think that we have processed your personal data in accordance with this Policy, please contact us in the first instance. If you are not satisfied, you can complain to the DPC or exercise any of your other rights pursuant to Data Protection Legislation. Information about how to do this is available on the DPC website at https://www.dataprotection.ie

Offensive Content

If you post or send content which may reasonably be deemed to be offensive, inappropriate or objectionable anywhere on the Website or social channels or otherwise engage in any disruptive behavior on any Arctic Dome service, we may remove such content.

Where we reasonably believe that you are or may be in breach of any applicable laws, for example on hate speech, we may disclose your personal information to relevant third parties, including to law enforcement agencies or your internet provider. We would only do so in circumstances where such disclosure is permitted under applicable laws, including Data Protection Legislation. 

9.Cookie settings

By using this website and agreeing to the Privacy Policy you also consent to our use of cookies in appliance of the terms of the Privacy Policy.

9.1 About Information Capsules (Cookies)

Cookies are small files which are stored on a user’s computer. They are designed to hold a modest amount of data specific to a particular client and website, and can be accessed either by the web server or the client computer. This allows the server to deliver a page tailored to a particular user, or the page itself can contain some script which is aware of the data in the cookie and so is able to carry information from one visit to the website (or related site) to the next.

Each cookie is effectively a small lookup table containing pairs of (key, data) values – for example (firstname, John) (lastname, Smith). Once the cookie has been read by the code on the server or client computer, the data can be retrieved and used to customise the web page appropriately.

Writing data to a cookie is usually done when a new webpage is loaded – for example after a ‘submit’ button is pressed the data handling page would be responsible for storing the values in a cookie. If the user has elected to disable cookies then the write operation will fail, and subsequent sites which rely on the cookie will either have to take a default action, or prompt the user to re-enter the information that would have been stored in the cookie.

A cookie allows only the site to read the contents of the cookie text file. The text file contains a unique identification code; site name and a few digits and numbers.

9.2 Why are cookies used?

Cookies are a convenient way to carry information from one session on a website to another, or between sessions on related websites, without having to burden a server machine with massive amounts of data storage. Storing the data on the server without using cookies would also be problematic because it would be difficult to retrieve a particular user’s information without requiring a login on each visit to the website.

If there is a large amount of information to store, then a cookie can simply be used as a means to identify a given user so that further related information can be looked up on a server-side database. For example the first time a user visits a site they may choose a username which is stored in the cookie, and then provide data such as password, name, address, preferred font size, page layout, etc. – this information would all be stored on the database using the username as a key. Subsequently when the site is revisited the server will read the cookie to find the username, and then retrieve all the user’s information from the database without it having to be re-entered.

How Long Does a Cookie Last?

The time of expiry of a cookie can be set when the cookie is created. By default the cookie is destroyed when the current browser window is closed, but it can be made to persist for an arbitrary length of time after that.

We use the following cookies:

Category: Necessary (1)
Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies. 

local_storage_support_test
Cookie purpose description: The cookie is used in context with the local-storage function in the browser. This function allows the website to load faster by pre-loading certain procedures.

Category: Statistics (4)
Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously. 

_ga
Cookie purpose description: Registers a u nique ID that is used to generate statistical data  on how the visitor uses the web site.

_gat
Cookie purpose description: Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate

_gid
Cookie purpose description: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

Collect
Cookie purpose description: Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behavior. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels.

Category: Marketing (1)
Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

__widgetsettings
Cookie purpose description: Unclassified

If you want to read more about cookies, including how to deactivate cookies on your computer you can visit allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/ and Google Analytics. 

10. Updates to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy. The “Last Updated” section at the top of this page states when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on the Arctic Dome websites. Your use of our websites following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy.

If any change may materially and negatively affect the privacy of your personal information, we will use reasonable efforts to notify you in advance and give you a reasonable period of time to object to any changes.

We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about how we collect, use, and share personal information. 

11. How to Contact Us

The data controller (as defined in Data Protection Legislation) for the Website and services provided through the Website is Arctic Dome AS, c/o Gausdal Sewing Industry AS, Segalstad Bru, 2651 Østre Gausdal.

Unsubscribing from electronic communications can be achieved by pressing the ‘unsubscribe’ or similar button on any electronic communication received.  However if you need to contact us with regard to any of your rights as set out in this Policy, all such requests should be made in writing by emailing to andreas@arcticdome.no.